As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

Photo from the product listing

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best apple 14 laptops requires balancing memory configuration, processor generation, and internal storage. To find the right fit, we evaluated 8 models based strictly on the specifications published on the listings. The Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M1 Pro leads the group because its 1TB SSD storage and 16GB RAM support demanding pro workflows out of the box.

This guide helps you choose the right balance of unified memory, processor power, and built-in capacity for your specific computing needs.

Check Memory Size Before Processor Generation

Check unified memory limits before choosing. The Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 carries a 3024 x 1964 Liquid Retina XDR screen, but its 8GB RAM restricts heavy multitasking. If you run intensive development or media tasks, choose configurations with 16GB or 18GB RAM, like the Apple MacBook Pro 14 M3 Pro.

#ProductBest forPrice
1Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M1 Pro Best overallpro workflows needing 1TB local storage
2Apple MacBook Pro 14 M2 Pro 1TB Best premiumpower users needing 1TB internal storage
3Apple MacBook Pro 14 M3 Pro Also greatusers needing 18GB RAM for demanding workflows
4Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Best budgeteveryday productivity with an XDR display
5Apple MacBook Pro 14-Inch M4 Also greatM4 processing power on a 14-inch build
6Apple MacBook Pro 14 M4 Renewed Also greatM4 power with renewed hardware tolerances
7Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Pro Renewed Also greatmultitaskers needing 18GB RAM and M3 Pro
8Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro Also greatvideo editors needing 1TB onboard storage

The best fit for you

  • You need 1TB storage for pro workflows – Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M1 Pro – It pairs a 1TB SSD with 16GB RAM for holding large local files.
  • You need higher memory capacity for demanding projects – Apple MacBook Pro 14 M3 Pro – This model features 18GB RAM and an 11-core CPU for heavy computing.
  • You handle moderate workloads and everyday computing – Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 – It includes an 8GB memory configuration and an M3 processor.
  • You want current-generation M4 processing power – Apple MacBook Pro 14-Inch M4 – It delivers a 10-core M4 processor combined with 16GB RAM.
1Best overall
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M1 Pro

Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M1 Pro

Best for: pro workflows needing 1TB local storage

Screen Size
14"
Processor
Apple M1 Pro
RAM Capacity
16GB
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Dimensions
12.3 × 8.71 × 0.61 inches
Weight
3.53 pounds

This 14-inch Apple MacBook Pro pairs an Apple M1 Pro chip with 16GB of unified memory and 1TB of SSD storage. You get a Liquid Retina XDR display and up to 17 hours of battery life. It suits you if you need generous onboard storage and balanced processing power for everyday professional workflows.

Pros
  • 1TB SSD storage capacity
  • 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR display
  • Up to 17 hours of battery life
  • 16-core Neural Engine for machine learning tasks
Cons
  • Older M1 Pro processor compared to M2, M3, and M4 alternatives
  • Base configuration capped at 16GB of unified memory
Good fit if
  • You need 1TB of built-in storage for large local files.
  • You want a high-contrast Liquid Retina XDR screen with up to 17 hours of battery life.
Skip if
  • You require the faster processing speeds found in M2, M3, or M4 chips.
  • You need more than 16GB of unified memory for intensive multitasking.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro 1TB SSD fits users who need 1TB of local storage and sustained battery life for standard pro tasks.

2Best premium
Apple MacBook Pro 14 M2 Pro 1TB

Apple MacBook Pro 14 M2 Pro 1TB

Best for: power users needing 1TB internal storage

Screen Size
14"
Processor
Apple M2 Pro
RAM Capacity
16GB
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Dimensions
10 × 1 × 1 inches
Weight
9 pounds

This 14-inch Apple MacBook Pro runs on the Apple M2 Pro processor paired with 16GB of RAM and a 1TB solid-state drive. The aluminum unibody housing comes in Space Gray. You get ample internal storage for large files alongside a capable CPU. This configuration suits you if you handle demanding workloads and need local storage for big media projects.

Pros
  • 1TB SSD internal storage
  • Apple M2 Pro processor
  • 16GB unified memory
  • Recycled aluminum unibody construction
Cons
  • Offers 16GB memory rather than the 18GB found on M3 Pro models
  • Uses previous-generation M2 architecture rather than M3 or M4
Good fit if
  • You need 1TB of internal storage for large local project files.
  • You run multithreaded tasks requiring Apple M2 Pro compute power.
  • You want a 14-inch unibody laptop with 16GB of system memory.
Skip if
  • You want the newer M3 Pro or M4 chip generations.
  • You need 18GB or more memory for heavier concurrent workloads.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Pro 14 M2 Pro 1TB delivers sustained multi-core performance and generous built-in capacity for editors who keep heavy media libraries on disk.

3Also great
Apple MacBook Pro 14 M3 Pro

Apple MacBook Pro 14 M3 Pro

Best for: users needing 18GB RAM for demanding workflows

Screen Size
14"
Processor
Apple M3 Pro
RAM Capacity
18GB
Storage Capacity
512GB SSD
Graphics Card
14-Core GPU
Display Resolution
3024 x 1964

This laptop pairs an 11-core Apple M3 Pro processor with 18GB of unified memory and a 14-core GPU. You get a 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR screen with a 3024 by 1964 resolution, plus a 512GB solid-state drive. It suits you if you need sustained multi-core processing power and high memory bandwidth for demanding creative software or development workflows.

Pros
  • Apple M3 Pro chip with an 11-core CPU and 14-core GPU
  • 18GB unified memory accommodates heavy application loads
  • High-resolution 3024 x 1964 Liquid Retina XDR screen
  • Physical connectivity includes Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, and an SDXC card slot
Cons
  • 512GB internal SSD offers less onboard capacity than 1TB alternatives
  • Weighs 3.5 pounds, adding bulk compared to lighter 14-inch ultraportables
Good fit if
  • You run memory-intensive development tools or media applications requiring 18GB RAM.
  • You need direct hardware connections via HDMI, MagSafe 3, and SDXC without adapters.
  • You require an 11-core CPU and 14-core GPU for local processing tasks.
Skip if
  • You need at least 1TB of built-in storage for local files without external drives.
  • You prioritize the lowest possible carry weight for daily travel.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Pro fits developers and media editors who require 18GB RAM and an 11-core CPU for intensive workloads. It gives you fast memory throughput and dedicated display ports if 512GB of base storage meets your file requirements.

4Best budget
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3

Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3

Best for: everyday productivity with an XDR display

Screen Size
14"
Processor
Apple M3
RAM Capacity
8GB
Storage Capacity
512GB SSD
Graphics Card
10-core GPU
Display Resolution
3024 x 1964

This renewed laptop pairs Apple’s base M3 chip with an 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU alongside a 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display running at 3024 x 1964. You get 8GB of unified memory, a 512GB SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, and an SDXC card slot. It suits you if you need a high-resolution 14-inch screen and base M3 performance for everyday tasks.

Pros
  • Liquid Retina XDR display with 3024 x 1964 resolution
  • Apple M3 chip with an 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU
  • Dedicated SDXC card slot and full-size HDMI port
  • Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3 wireless standards
Cons
  • 8GB of RAM provides less headroom than the 16GB or 18GB on other list options
  • Equipped with Thunderbolt 3 rather than Thunderbolt 4
  • 512GB SSD provides less local storage than 1TB alternatives
Good fit if
  • You want a 3024 x 1964 Liquid Retina XDR screen for standard productivity.
  • You only require 8GB of memory for everyday browsing, documents, and media.
  • You want built-in HDMI and SDXC ports without using external adapters.
Skip if
  • You run sustained professional workflows requiring 16GB or more of RAM.
  • You require 1TB or more of internal storage capacity.

Verdict: Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro M3 (Renewed) suits buyers who want the 3024 x 1964 Liquid Retina XDR screen and baseline M3 processing for day-to-day computing. It is built for moderate workloads that do not push past its 8GB memory limit.

5Also great
Apple MacBook Pro 14-Inch M4

Apple MacBook Pro 14-Inch M4

Best for: M4 processing power on a 14-inch build

Screen Size
14"
Processor
Apple M4
RAM Capacity
16GB
Storage Capacity
512GB SSD
Graphics Card
10-core GPU
Dimensions
12.3 × 8.71 × 0.61 inches

This pre-owned Apple MacBook Pro pairs a 14-inch display with Apple's M4 chip, featuring a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU. It includes 16GB of RAM and a 512GB solid-state drive for day-to-day operations and multitasking. It suits you if you want current-generation Apple silicon for portable computing without needing maximum factory storage or brand-new factory packaging.

Pros
  • Apple M4 chip with 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
  • 16GB RAM for multitasking performance
  • Compact 0.61-inch thickness and 1.6-kilogram weight
  • Battery verified to exceed 80% capacity relative to new
Cons
  • 512GB SSD offers less storage than 1TB alternatives on this list
  • Includes compatible accessories rather than original Apple equipment
  • Battery capacity may be limited to 80% relative to new
Good fit if
  • You want an Apple M4 processor with a 10-core GPU.
  • You need a portable 14-inch design weighing 1.6 kilograms.
  • You are comfortable with pre-owned hardware that includes non-original accessories.
Skip if
  • You require 1TB or more of built-in SSD storage.
  • You insist on 100% original Apple accessories and packaging.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Pro 14-Inch M4 delivers 10-core processing power and 16GB RAM in a 1.6-kilogram build for users seeking current-generation M4 architecture in a pre-owned configuration.

6Also great
Apple MacBook Pro 14 M4 Renewed

Apple MacBook Pro 14 M4 Renewed

Best for: M4 power with renewed hardware tolerances

Screen Size
14"
Processor
Apple M4
RAM Capacity
16GB
Storage Capacity
512GB SSD
Dimensions
12.3 × 8.71 × 0.61 inches
Weight
1.51 kilograms

This renewed Apple MacBook Pro 14 gives you Apple's M4 processor paired with 16GB of memory and a 512GB solid-state drive. It features a 14.2-inch display and weighs 1.51 kilograms in a Space Black chassis. It suits you if you need modern processing power for daily workloads while accepting pre-owned hardware with over 80% battery capacity.

Pros
  • Apple M4 processor
  • 16GB system memory
  • 14.2-inch display at 1.51 kilograms
  • 90-day replacement or refund period
Cons
  • Battery capacity is guaranteed at 80% or greater relative to new
  • Shipped with third-party compatible accessories instead of original Apple parts
  • 512GB storage capacity is lower than the 1TB models on this list
Good fit if
  • You want an M4 processor with 16GB of memory for compact computing.
  • You are comfortable using a pre-owned machine with over 80% battery health.
Skip if
  • You require factory-original Apple accessories and standard retail packaging.
  • You need more than 512GB of internal drive space.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Pro 14 M4 Renewed delivers current-generation M4 architecture and 16GB memory to buyers willing to trade brand-new accessories for inspected hardware.

7Also great
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Pro Renewed

Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Pro Renewed

Best for: multitaskers needing 18GB RAM and M3 Pro

Screen Size
14"
Processor
Apple M3 Pro
RAM Capacity
18GB
Storage Capacity
512GB SSD
Weight
3.5 pounds

This renewed Apple MacBook Pro pairs a 14-inch display with an Apple M3 Pro processor, 18GB of unified memory, and a 512GB solid-state drive. Weighing 3.5 pounds in Space Black, it gives you more memory than standard 8GB or 16GB models on this list. It suits you if you handle heavy multitasking workflows without requiring brand-new hardware.

Pros
  • Apple M3 Pro processor handles demanding compute workloads
  • 18GB unified memory exceeds base 8GB and 16GB configurations
  • Battery is rated to exceed 80% capacity relative to new
  • Inspected pre-owned condition with no cosmetic flaws at arm's length
Cons
  • 512GB SSD provides less storage than 1TB alternatives on the list
  • Ships in generic packaging with non-original accessories
  • Battery capacity may be lower than factory-new 100% health
Good fit if
  • You want 18GB of memory for memory-intensive multi-app workloads.
  • You prefer the Apple M3 Pro chip over base M3 or older chips.
  • You accept renewed hardware to get higher processor and memory specifications.
Skip if
  • You need 1TB of onboard storage for massive local project files.
  • You require original Apple accessories and factory packaging.
  • You want guaranteed 100% battery capacity out of the box.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Pro 14 M3 Pro Renewed delivers 18GB memory and M3 Pro compute power to users who prioritize active performance over factory-sealed packaging or 1TB storage.

8Also great
Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro

Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro

Best for: video editors needing 1TB onboard storage

Screen Size
14"
Processor
Apple M1 Pro
RAM Capacity
16GB
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Graphics Card
14-core GPU
Dimensions
10 × 1 × 1 inches

This Apple MacBook Pro 14 pairs an M1 Pro chip featuring an 8-core CPU and 14-core GPU with 16GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD. It provides a 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion and dedicated ports including HDMI and SDXC. You get ample storage for media projects if you prioritize capacity over newer chip generations.

Pros
  • 1TB SSD storage for large files and projects
  • 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR screen with ProMotion
  • Broad connectivity with HDMI, SDXC, and Thunderbolt 4 ports
  • 16GB unified memory for smooth multitasking
Cons
  • Older M1 Pro generation compared to M2, M3, and M4 options
  • Base 8-core CPU and 14-core GPU configuration
  • Listed weight of 6 pounds is heavy for a 14-inch chassis
Good fit if
  • You need 1TB of built-in storage for local media workflows.
  • You want physical HDMI and SDXC ports without using dongles.
  • You edit photos or video on a color-accurate Liquid Retina XDR display.
Skip if
  • You want the higher processing speeds of M2, M3, or M4 chips.
  • You need more than 16GB of unified memory for heavier workloads.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro 1TB suits content creators who prioritize a 1TB SSD and full port selection over latest-generation CPU cores.

Specifications side by side

SpecApple MacBook Pro 14-inch M1 ProApple MacBook Pro 14 M2 Pro 1TBApple MacBook Pro 14 M3 ProApple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3Apple MacBook Pro 14-Inch M4Apple MacBook Pro 14 M4 RenewedApple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Pro RenewedApple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro
ProcessorApple M1 ProApple M2 ProApple M3 ProApple M3Apple M4Apple M4Apple M3 ProApple M1 Pro
RAM Capacity16GB16GB18GB8GB16GB16GB18GB16GB
Storage Capacity1TB SSD1TB SSD512GB SSD512GB SSD512GB SSD512GB SSD512GB SSD1TB SSD
Screen Size14-inch14-inch14-inch14.2-inch14-inch14-inch14-inch14-inch
Graphics Card––14-Core GPU10-core GPU10-core GPU––14-core GPU
Display Resolution––3024 x 19643024 x 1964––––
Dimensions12.3 × 8.71 × 0.61 inches10 × 1 × 1 inches12.3 × 8.71 × 0.61 inches12.3 × 8.71 × 0.61 inches12.3 × 8.71 × 0.61 inches12.3 × 8.71 × 0.61 inches–10 × 1 × 1 inches
Weight3.53 pounds9 pounds3.5 pounds3.4 pounds1.6 kilograms1.51 kilograms3.5 pounds6 pounds
Size16GB RAM, 1TB SSD Storage1TB18GB RAM, 512GB SSD8GB RAM16GB RAM, 512GB SSD14.2 inches512GB–
ColorSilverSpace GraySilverSpace GraySilverSpace BlackSpace BlackSpace Gray
ModelMKGT3LL/AA2779MRX63LL/AMTL73LL/AA3112A3112MRX33LL/AMacbook Pro

Choosing Your 14-Inch Apple MacBook Pro

Compare Processor Core Counts

Check the central processor specifications if you run demanding multi-threaded tools. Apple configurations in this size range offer different compute layouts, such as 10-core and 11-core options. Higher core counts accelerate complex local calculations and code building. You should evaluate your software requirements before choosing a chip. The Apple MacBook Pro 14 M3 Pro features an 11-core CPU for intensive workloads that require active parallel processing.

Assess Internal Storage Capacity

Review the internal solid-state drive size to match your file archive needs. The 14-inch lineup provides internal configurations with 512GB or 1TB SSD capacity. If you keep large video files, databases, or project assets directly on your laptop, choose the larger drive size. A 512GB drive works well if you store files elsewhere. The Apple MacBook Pro 14 M2 Pro 1TB gives you a 1TB SSD for keeping heavy project libraries on disk.

Check Total Machine Weight

Check the listed weight before you decide, especially if you carry your machine every day. While these 14-inch models share identical dimensions of 12.3 inches long by 8.71 inches wide and 0.61 inches high, weights vary across builds. Standard configurations register around 3.4 to 3.53 pounds. If minimal carry weight is your main goal, examine the exact specification sheet. The Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 weighs 3.4 pounds, making it the lightest build in this lineup.

Verify Screen Size Notation

Examine how the display size is stated across listings. Most entries catalog these laptops with a general 14-inch screen attribute, while specific technical lines list the exact panel measurement at 14.2 inches. Knowing this distinction ensures you match the physical display area to your viewing expectations for documents, spreadsheets, or editing timelines. The Apple MacBook Pro 14 M4 Renewed explicitly lists a 14.2 inches size specification for users who want precise hardware panel metrics.

Select Your Exterior Finish

Select your preferred color from the manufacturer options published in the specifications. The 14-inch MacBook Pro hardware appears in three distinct chassis tones: Silver, Space Gray, and Space Black. Silver provides a classic light aluminum tone, while Space Gray provides a darker metallic neutral. Space Black is available on newer generation releases. The Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Pro Renewed comes in Space Black if you prefer a dark exterior finish on your laptop.

Frequently asked questions

What display resolution does the 14-inch MacBook Pro feature?

The 14-inch MacBook Pro features a Liquid Retina XDR display with a native resolution of 3024 x 1964. This screen provides sharp visuals for detailed creative work and daily computing tasks. Certain model listings specify the display diagonal at 14.2 inches across the active viewing area.

Which colors are available for 14-inch Apple laptops?

Available colors across these 14-inch models include Silver, Space Gray, and Space Black. Classic Silver appears on models like the M1 Pro and M4 editions. Darker Space Gray finishes span M1, M2, and M3 builds, while Space Black appears on select M3 Pro and M4 configurations.

How much does a 14-inch Apple MacBook Pro weigh?

Most standard 14-inch MacBook Pro configurations weigh around 3.4 to 3.53 pounds, or approximately 1.51 to 1.6 kilograms. For example, the M3 model weighs 3.4 pounds, and the M1 Pro weighs 3.53 pounds. Individual listing specifications vary based on hardware configurations and packaging specs.

What internal storage capacities are available on 14-inch MacBooks?

Listed 14-inch MacBook Pro models feature either 512GB or 1TB internal solid-state drives. A 512GB drive accommodates standard productivity apps and moderate project files. If you work with large local video libraries or extensive raw media, choosing a 1TB SSD gives you twice the onboard storage room.

What are the physical dimensions of a 14-inch MacBook Pro?

Typical 14-inch MacBook Pro models measure 12.3 inches in length, 8.71 inches in width, and 0.61 inches in height. This compact footprint fits easily into standard laptop bags while providing a full workstation surface. Some packaged configurations note alternative physical packaging measurements depending on the seller.

Which Apple silicon chip generations are available in 14-inch laptops?

You can find 14-inch models equipped with M1 Pro, M2 Pro, M3, M3 Pro, and M4 processors. Baseline M3 and M4 chips manage daily tasks and multi-core processing, while Pro-tier options like the M1 Pro, M2 Pro, and M3 Pro deliver higher core counts for heavy development workflows.

What RAM capacities are offered across 14-inch Apple laptops?

Memory configurations across 14-inch Apple laptops include 8GB, 16GB, and 18GB capacities. Everyday users handling basic multitasking can use 8GB models. If you edit high-resolution media, run virtual environments, or compile code, models with 16GB or 18GB of unified memory ensure smoother sustained system performance.

See also

See the current listing on Amazon

Specifications on this page are read from the product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback.